top of page
[…] 19. File the required inventory of decedent’s assets with the Court within 9 months of the date of issuance of your Letters Testamentary or Letters of Administration.

20. Prepare formal or informal accounting as the case may require and distribute the assets of the estate to the person or persons entitled thereto.

21. Obtain receipts and releases or satisfactions of decree from beneficiaries, and decree settling account where formal account and decree thereon are necessary in your particular situation.

22. SCPA Section 710(4) provides in part: No fiduciary shall remove property of the estate from New York State without the prior approval of the Court and upon filing a bond if required.

23. File Affidavit of Completion within 2 years of your appointment or file report of Estate Not Fully Distributed if estate isn’t fully settled.

Sample Letter.jpg
Contact Us

Thanks for submitting!

bottom of page